Logo
betterprices.com - the future of Global Trading

Privacy Policy

Background

We respect and are committed towards protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of https:betterprices.com (hereinafter, “the Website”) provides for the practices for the collection, possession, storage, handling and dealing of personal identifiable information/data and sensitive personal data (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) of the users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as "you" or “User”) by Ginni Rich General Trading LLC (hereinafter referred to as "we" or “us” or “our” or "Ginni Rich" or “Company”) and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

This Policy is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder, as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes, as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

We provide [•] to the Users through our Website (“Services”);

This Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites and mobile apps of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom you interact.

Please read this Policy in conjunction with our terms of use, which describes how you may use this Website.

Overview

Last update date: August 10, 2021

First effective date: August 10, 2021

In case of any questions, opinions or suggestions about the Policy or Personal Information protection, please contact us at support@betterprices.com (“Privacy Officer”). Under normal circumstances, we will give a reply within 30 days.

Specific Consent to the Terms of this Policy

Before using our Website, please read and understand the Policy carefully to help you understand how to protect your privacy rights.

Your use or access of the Website, or provision of your information including Personal Information, means that you have agreed with our collection, processing, storage, use and protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Policy.

Type of Personal Information Collected

While Registration on the Website:

Personal Information which you provide while subscribing to or registering on the Website, including but not limited to:

Personal Information about your personal identity: Your name, gender, age etc.

Your contact details: Your email address, postal addresses, telephone (mobile or otherwise) and/or fax numbers.

While using the Chat function of the Website:

Conversations between two Users and/or between the Users and the representatives of the Website (including the additional information, if any).

Chat logs to record details of your chats with other Users if you have used the Chat function to connect to any other User or the Company;

Automated Logging of Session Data:

We also gathers and stores (i) the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet; (ii) the nature of your use of our Website and/or Services, including information you input when using our Website and/or Services; (iii) the date, time, and duration of your Website visit; (iv) the pages viewed by you; (v) User behaviour pattern; (vi) number of sessions and unique visitors; (vii) the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this Website and/or Services;

Once a User registers, the User is no longer anonymous to us and thus all the Personal Information provided by you shall be stored, possessed in order to provide you with the requested Services and as may be required for compliance with statutory requirements.

Purpose of Collection and Usage of Personal Information:

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

Providing our Service. We use Personal Information to provide our Services vide the Website and for other customer service purposes in relation to User accounts. Verification: We use Personal Information for the verification of your identity, eligibility, registration and to provide customized services.

Marketing and advertising: We use Personal Information to provide Users with newsletters, special offers, and promotions, including via email; and for other marketing, advertising, and promotional purposes, including general updates about Us and our Services and new offerings. These communications will be sent in accordance with your communications preferences. Communication: For enabling communication with the Users of the site, so that the Users may connect to each other in relation to various business opportunities.

Lead Generation: For generating business enquires and trade leads.

Improving the Services: To analyze User’s choices, browsing pattern including the frequency of visits and duration for which a User is logged on, to diagnose problems with our servers, for improving our systems and Website and Services.

Quality Control: Correspondence between Users and the representatives of the Website (including the additional information, if any) in relation to the Services is collected and stored for quality control or training purposes.

Target advertising: Provide you with advertisement based on your activity and interests, both on our own Website and applications and on third-party sites and applications; and New Services: We shall approach you for your consent for any other specific purpose not listed in this Policy.

Please get in touch with the Privacy Officer (as provided under Paragraph B above) in case you would like to object to any purpose of processing your Personal Information. However, please note that if you object or withdraw consent to process data as above, we may discontinue providing you with Services through our Website.

Data Retention Policy

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary, and after such reasonable time, it is destroyed appropriately and securely or anonymized in accordance with the law. We retain your Personal Information (other than in anonymized form) for as long as needed: (i) in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations; (ii) as long as we have a continued relationship with you; (iii) as long as needed to provide Services to you.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies to personalize your experience on the Website and the advertisements that maybe displayed.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device's hard drive. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently.

You can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser, however, blocking Company’s cookies may disable certain features on the Website, and may hinder an otherwise seamless experience to purchase or use certain services available on the Website.

Where Personal Information Is Held

The Personal Information that we collect in respect of you is hosted [on our behalf on servers maintained by Amazon Web Services (AWS) at data centers in India. Amazon Web Services (AWS) has advised us that it has implemented measures to ensure that it complies with the Indian data privacy rules and regulations.

Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be shared by Us, in the following manner: To affiliated companies and entities for better efficiency, more relevancy, innovative business matchmaking and better personalised services, provided such entities provide similar level of protection as the Company provides.

If required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from governmental or regulatory authorities, or for the purpose of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, to disclose your Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information to third party that we may engage to perform certain tasks on its behalf, including but not limited to conducting market research/ surveys, data hosting, and data processing platforms.

We may use Personal Information of Users in aggregate or anonymized form to: (a) build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our customers and visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the Website; (b) to provide anonymous statistical information based on this data to suppliers, advertisers, affiliates and other current and potential business partners; (c) to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their websites.

Additionally, we may disclose User's Personal Information, if required to do so, (a) for rendering Services or for attaining the purpose under Paragraph E above; (b) for regulatory, internal compliance and audit exercise(s); (c) to secure our systems; or (d) to enforce or protect our rights or properties of the Company or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing Personal Information of User(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Should you elect to share your Personal Information with third party partners and providers listed on our Websites, the information received by the other entity becomes subject to its privacy policies and practices;

Please take note that whenever a User post Personal Information or business information online, the same becomes accessible to the public and the Users may receive messages/emails from visitors of the site.

In connection with a sale, divesture, or transfer of the Company (including any shares in the company) or any combination of its products, services, assets, affiliates, and/or businesses. your Personal Information may be among the items sold or otherwise acquired in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such Personal Information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the Company.

Global Transfer of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information outside India, where it is collected, in any case it will only be transferred to a country that offers the same or greater level of protection for Personal Information than India.

Protection of Personal Information

We value the security of your Personal Information and hence we have implemented technical and organizational security measures that are designed to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time-to-time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technologies and methods.

Please be aware, however, that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

If we learn of a security breach, we may (a) attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps; or (b) post a notice on the Website, or (c) take suo-motto steps to rectify the breach without any notice to you. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, please contact us as indicated in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

Your Rights

You have the following rights pertaining to your Personal Information:

Any request from the User to update, delete or correct the Personal Information, or to withdraw consent regarding sharing and use of Personal Information should be shared with the Privacy Officer.

In case, you choose to object processing of your Personal Information, withdraw consent in regard to your Personal Information or delete the Personal Information shared, then your access to the Website may be limited, or we might not be able to provide the Services to you.

Users may also choose to delete the Personal Information or deactivate their accounts by contacting us on support@betterprices.com. We will evaluate such requests on a case-to-case basis and take the requisite action as per applicable law. In this regard, please note that information sought to be deleted may remain with us in archival records for the purpose of compliance of statutory enactments, or for any other lawful purpose. Therefore, users are requested to carefully evaluate what types of information they would like to provide to us at the time of registration.

Third Party Website

We may through our Website, provide links to third-party websites. We do not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. Further, we are not responsible for the practices employed by such websites, applications, or services linked to or from the Services or Website, including the information or content contained there. The such third-party websites are subject to that third party’s own rules, policies, and practices, and not this Policy.

Rights to Personal Information

Save and except the rights provided herein in this Policy, all rights to the Personal Information shall belong to the User.

Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format is our property. We may use it, in our sole discretion and without any compensation to you, for any legitimate purpose including without limitation the commercial sale thereof to third parties.

Update of Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the last updated date set forth above.

We may periodically change this Policy to keep pace with new technologies, industry practices, and regulatory requirements, among other reasons. While, we expect most such changes to be minor, we request the Users periodically to review the changes.

Opting Out

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to Users in accordance with their communications preferences. At any time, Users may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to thirty (30) business days for us to process opt-out requests

Please note that, even after you opt out from receiving marketing messages from us, you may continue to receive transactional and product-related messages

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Arab Emirates as applied in the Emirate of Dubai. Parties shall try to resolve any dispute arising out of or in relation to these Terms by mutual discussions, failing which the same shall be submitted to arbitration under the provisions of the local law. The place of arbitration shall be Dubai and the language of arbitration, English. Subject to the foregoing, the courts at Dubai, UAE shall have exclusive jurisdiction.